Don’t Be Bullied into Resolving or Litigating Disputes Out of State
[…] If you are now thinking of signing such an agreement, or have signed such an agreement and have a dispute brewing, do not be bullied into agreeing to an out of state forum or resolving the dispute out of state.

In 1991, the California state legislature passed a bill that is now California Code of Civil Procedure Section 410.42. This law renders unenforceable any provision in a contract that “purports to require any dispute to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state” so long as the contract involves a subcontractor with principal offices in California for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in California.